Author Archives: MarmStrong

Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how the FishInn Lake House uses and protects any information that you give FishInn Lake House when you use this website.

FishInn Lake House is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

FishInn Lake House may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 02/14/20

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

• name and job title

• contact information including email address

• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping.

• We may use the information to improve our products and services.

• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at laketalquinfishing@gmail.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to laketalquinfishing@gmail.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Terms and Agreements

 

TERMS & AGREEMENTS

VACATION HOUSE RENTAL AGREEMENT (Sample Purposes Only)

THIS VACATION HOUSE RENTAL AGREEMENT (hereinafter “Agreement”‘) is entered into, this , Month, Day, and year by and between:  Leasing Party and The Lessor: 

Martin Cirou and Melissa Cirou-Armstrong of 21006 Lanier Court Tallahassee, Florida, 32310 

(Hereinafter”Landlord”)  and the lessee: Name & Address (Hereinafter “Tenant”) 

In Regards to the Property: 21006 Lanier Court, Tallahassee, FL 32310 (Hereinafter “House”) 

The Landlord and Tenant do hereby agree to abide by the terms set out in this Agreement. The terms of this Agreement are as follows: 

1. LENGTH OF AGREEMENT

This agreement shall begin on the month, day, and year stipulated on this agreement.


2. PAYMENT SCHEDULE AND DETAILS

Tenant agrees to pay a quoted rate:

House Rental Amount $TBD

Florida Sales Tax ( 7.5%) $TBD

Leon County Tourist Dev Tax ( 5% ) $TBD

Cleaning Fee $75

Total Due $TBD

Payment shall be made on or before entry for the entire length of this Agreement. Payment shall be made through the U.S. mail, online pay app, or in person at: 21006 Lanier Court, Tallahassee, FL 32310

Should the tenant’s payment be returned for insufficient funds, the tenant shall be liable to the landlord for $40.00 as a Penalty.

3. The House

In consideration of the rent payment to be paid by tenant and of the other covenants and agreements herein contained, the landlord rents to the tenant the house. 

Tenant shall use the house for residential purposes ONLY. Invited guest shall not exceed 10 people.

Tenant shall not use or allow the use of the house in any way that interferes other houses or neighboring property.

The tenant agrees that the house shall be a non-smoking environment. No smoking is allowed anywhere in the house. Cigarette butts are not to be left in the yard.

The tenant agrees that no pets of any kind shall be allowed.

Parking is available with the house and in the common area outside of the front gate. No parking shall be permitted on the front lawn between the house and the front gate.

4. TENANT RESPONSIBILITIES

The tenant shall maintain the house in good condition during the entire length of this agreement and shall neither cause nor allow any abuse of the facilities therein.

Tenant shall deliver at the end of the agreement the property , amenities, furniture, appliances, and any other applicable aspects of the house, in as good condition as at the commencement of the agreement.   

5. UTILITIES

All utilities including power, heat, gas, water, and cable are included.

6. AMENITIES

The house includes use of the BBQ Grills with propane for guests. Dock and cooking shed are available for use.

7. APPLIANCES

The house includes gas stove, microwave, refrigerator, washer and dryer,  and a small freezer. Central heat & air, and TV’s with 1 DVD player.

8. FURNITURE 

The house is well furnished with dishes, large dining table and chairs, living room sofas and chairs. A master bedroom has king bed and bath, 2nd bedroom has queen bed, 3rd bedroom (lakeside) has full bed. The bunk room has 3 sets of bunk beds.. The house sleeps 10 total guests. The porch has a sitting area. There is a small fire pit and outside table in lakeside yard.

9. INSURANCE

Tenant acknowledges that the landlord’s insurance does not cover personal property damage caused by fire, theft, rain, war, acts of god, acts of others, and/or other causes, nor shall the landlord be held liable for such losses.

Tenant acknowledges that this is a lake house with boat dock and swimming area. Any use of any part of the property is done “At Own Risk”. This includes tenant, family, and all friends and guest’s. Any personal injury is the total responsibility of the tenant and any guest of the tenant. 

10. LEGAL FEES

If the tenant is in breach of this agreement, and the landlord finds it necessary to take legal action, the tenant shall be responsible for all legal fees and out-of-pocket expenses incurred.

11. WAIVER 

The landlord’s failure to enforce or insist on compliance with any provision of the agreement shall not be deemed a waiver nor a limitation of the landlord’s right to enforce or insist on compliance with the provisions of the agreement.

12. BINDING EFFECTS

Except as otherwise provided in this agreement, all of the covenants, conditions, and provisions of this agreement shall apply to and bind all the parties.

13. GOVERNING LAW

This Agreement shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Florida.

The parties hereby indicate by their signatures below that they have read and agree with the terms and conditions of this agreement in its entirety.

Contact

 

CONTACT US

Have questions? We have the answers. Simply fill out the form and we will contact you at our first opportunity. We look forward to having you as a guest at the FishInn Lake House!

Melissa Armstrong

Privacy Policy*

SHARE THIS PAGE!

Testimonials

Testimonials

“This place is beautiful! It sits right off the lake! Very refreshing. The host responded quickly to questions. The cabin is spacious, fully stocked, and in a good central location. My family and I really enjoyed our stay! We would definitely recommend staying here. In fact, we’re already planning our next stay!”

“Great Lake House! The lake is beautiful! Peaceful neighborhood. Plenty of room in the house and outside too. Enjoyed our stay!”

“My buddies and I have rented this place 2 years in a row and have just booked if for the 3rd year. It is truly a great place to stay. Plenty of room, easy access to boat ramps, plenty of room to park trucks and trailers. We always have a great time. There are some stud crappie in this lake.”


SHARE THIS PAGE!

FOLLOW US

Come and Relax Your Way at Florida’s Largest Man-Made Lake, Lake Talquin.

Make Your Reservation Today!

Local Life

 

LOCAL LIFE

The FishInn Lake House is located 20 miles West of Tallahasee, FL and offers the area’s finest fishing and hunting. The location of the cabin makes it a central spot with close dining, shopping and beaches. The cabin is a perfect way to enjoy an FSU or FAMU game while avoiding the rush at hotels in downtown Tallahassee.

Below you will find a list of “things to do” and “places to go” while staying at the cabin.

Recreation:

 

  • Fish the 8,800 acre Lake for Bass, Striped Bass, Crappie, Catfish and much more.
  • Hire a guide for the best fishing experience. (Google Search for Fishing Guides Here)
  • Shop at one of the many locations in Tallahasse, Quincy or Crawfordville, FL (Google Map Search Here)
  • Enjoy numerous nature and hiking trails close to the cabin (Hiking Info Here)
  • Enjoy Nearby Wakulla Springs where Creature from the Black Lagoon was filmed (Website Here)
  • Hit the Beach at one of many nearby Beaches such as St. George Island (Website Here)
  • Visit the State fo Florida’s Capital in Downtown Tallahassee (Website Here)
  • Spend the day with the kids at Tallahassee Museum (animals, ziplines, family fun) (Website Here)
  • Hunt the Appalachicola National Forest (Website Here)

Dining:

 


Sports:

 

  • 22 Miles from Florida State University Stadium, straight drive from Cabin to Stadium
  • Same distance to FAMU University Campus and Stadium

Transportation:

 


SHARE THIS PAGE!

FOLLOW US

Come and Relax Your Way at Florida’s Largest Man-Made Lake, Lake Talquin.

Make Your Reservation Today!

Pictures

GET A GLIMPSE, BEFORE YOU COME

This 8800 acre man-made Lake was opened in 1927 with one of the first hydro-electric dams in the US. It is home to some of the best Bass, Crappie, Striped Bass, Catfish and Bream Fishing in Florida. The cabin is located on the deep end of the lake facing the beautiful westward sunsets. Next to the Appalachicola National Forest, it provides easy access to FSU and FAMU Campus, St George Island Beaches, and historic Applalachicola.

To view pictures of the Cabin and Lake Talquin please click here.

Come and Relax Your Way at Florida’s Largest Man-Made Lake, Lake Talquin.

Make Your Reservation Today!

Pamoramic View from Dock of Lake Talquin

Come and Relax Your Way at Florida’s Largest Man-Made Lake, Lake Talquin.

Make Your Reservation Today!

Backyard Panoramic View

SHARE THIS PAGE!

FOLLOW US

Reservations

 

LET’S BOOK IT!

We cannot wait to see you and get you started on your Lake Talquin Vacation! Simply fill out the following form and we will be in touch with you at our first opportunity.

Review our Sample Terms and Agreements here. (Opens in a New Browser)

Make a Reservation

We will contact you with details

at our first opportunity

Phone: 850-524-1902
21006 Lanier Ct, Tallahassee, FL 32310


SHARE THIS PAGE!

Rental Rates

 

LAKE TALQUIN VACATION RENTAL RATES

Ready to get away for a relaxing vacation on Lake Talquin? Let’s get started then!

Simply scroll down and start below and follow the step by step instructions to review our rates, check availability and make a reservation.

Cook’s Lake Talquin Vacation Rental Rates:

Weekday Rate: $160 per night + Tax + $75.00 cleaning fee 2 night min
Weekend Rate: $170 per night + Tax + $75.00 cleaning fee Fri-Sat, Sat-Sun
Weekly Rate: $140 per night + Tax + $75.00 cleaning fee 7 nights

Special Rates

Special Rates apply for football, graduation events, and holidays contact us for details

Restrictions

  • Must be 25 with a valid drivers license to rent the cabin.
  • In the event of a Hurricane, Property Damage, etc. availability subject to change.
  • No Pets.
  • No smoking inside the house.

Tax

All Rental’s require 12.5% tax

Florida Sales Tax 7.5% , Leon County Tourist Development Tax 5.0%

Call 850-524-1902 or go to CONTACT US for additional request

SHARE THIS PAGE!

Accommodations

ACCOMMODATIONS

The FishInn is a true getaway from the hassle of busy lives. Located on the shore of Lake Talquin, the cabin comes completely furnished with linens, towels, pots, pans, dishes, silverware and all the modern conveniences of home.

Amenities Include:

Sleeps 10 people comfortably

Four Bedrooms: a king bed, a queen bed, a double bed, and 3 bunk beds (6 beds)

Two Baths

Sun Porch

Large Great Room 16″ x 40′

Open Kitchen with Island Range

Deep Freezer

Grilling Shack with Grill

Dining table in doors and outdoors

Fishing dock

Boat ramp close to Cabin

Front porch

Lakeview Gazebo

Vacant adjoining lot for lots of parking – trucks and boats

3 Roku TV and 1 DVD

Washer & Dryer



SHARE THIS PAGE!

FOLLOW US

Come and Relax Your Way at Florida’s Largest Man-Made Lake, Lake Talquin.

Make Your Reservation Today!

Availability

 

AVAILABILITY

Step 2. Let’s make sure we have availability on the dates you wish to vacation! Please make a note of the open dates you select for input on the Making a Reservation Page.

Red Dates are Booked


SHARE THIS PAGE!